State v. Estabrook
[…] We reject defendant’s first four assignments of error without discussion, and we write only to address his fifth assignment, in which he argues that the trial court committed plain error by not entering a judgment of acquittal on the count of interfering with a peace officer.1 According to defendant, his conduct—merely refusing to obey an order to leave the airport—was “passive resistance” as a matter of law and therefore could not have constituted the crime of interfering with a peace officer. See ORS 162.247(3) (the provision criminalizing interfering with a peace officer “does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in: * * * (b) Passive resistance”); State v. McNally, 361 Or 314, 339, 392 P3d 721 (2017) (“[W]e hold that the phrase ‘passive resistance’ in ORS 162.247 refers to noncooperation with a lawful order of a peace officer that does not involve active conduct.”); State v.