State v. Estabrook
[…] We agree with the state in both respects and, for reasons similar to those expressed in State v. Reynolds, 250 Or App 516, 518, 522-27, 280 P3d 1046, rev den, 352 Or 666 (2012), we exercise our discretion to correct the error.2   Defendant’s sixth assignment of error concerns the jury instructions with regard to the charge of interfering with a peace officer. In light of our conclusion that defendant was entitled to a judgment of acquittal on that count, we need not address his sixth assignment. 2   ORS 138.257(4)(a)(A), which was enacted in 2017, provides that the appellate court shall remand to the trial court “[i]f the appellate court, in a case involving multiple convictions, reverses at least one conviction and affirms at least one 1 270 State v. Estabrook Conviction for interfering with a peace officer reversed; otherwise affirmed. other conviction.” However, because the judgment in this case was entered before the effective date of that statute, January 1, 2018, it does not govern our disposition.