Smith v. DLCD
[…] Then, we will discuss how petitioner’s requests fit within that framework. The commission is charged with ensuring compliance with comprehensive land use plans and statewide planning goals. Accordingly, the commission can issue an order pursuant to ORS 197.320(6) requiring a local government to take action to bring its land use decisions into compliance with applicable land use requirements.2 Before issuing an enforcement order, the commission must determine whether   ORS 197.320 provides, in relevant part: 2 “The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall issue an order requiring a local government, state agency or special district to take action necessary to bring its comprehensive plan, land use regulation, limited land use decisions or other land use decisions into compliance with the goals, acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions or land use regulations if the commission has good cause to believe: “* * * * * “(6)  A local government has engaged in a pattern or practice of decision making that violates an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation. In making its determination under this subsection, the commission shall determine whether there is evidence in the record to support the decisions made. The commission shall not judge the issue solely upon adequacy of the findings in support of the decisions[.]” 50 Smith v.