State v. Moles
[…] Before the trial court, defendant requested, and was granted, a self-defense instruction. See ORS 161.209.1 The state responded by seeking an instruction describing the provocation limitation on the right to self-defense. See ORS 161.215.2 The court agreed to give that instruction and, ultimately, instructed the jury as follows: “The defendant is not justified in using physical force on another person if he provoked the use of unlawful physical force by that other person with the intent to cause physical injury or death to the other person.”   ORS 161.209 provides: 1 “Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” 2   ORS 161.215 provides: “Notwithstanding ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using physical force upon another if: “(1)  With intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that person; or “(2)  The person is the