State v. Moles
[…] ORS 161.209 provides: 1 “Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” 2   ORS 161.215 provides: “Notwithstanding ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using physical force upon another if: “(1)  With intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, the person provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that person; or “(2)  The person is the initial aggressor, except that the use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if the person withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person the intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force; or “(3)  The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.” Cite as 295 Or App 1 (2018) 3 On appeal, defendant asserts that the evidence did not support the giving of that instruction and, therefore, the trial court erred.