State v. G. V. L.
[…] C. M., 284 Or App 521, 530, 392 P3d 820 (2017) (affirming the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over a child who had been placed in foster care for nearly seven weeks prior to the dependency hearing, based on an act of violence by the father towards the mother and sister while the child slept in the same room); see also ORS 419B.100(2) (juvenile court shall have jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1) “even though the child is receiving adequate care from the person having physical custody of the child”). Child’s physical distance from parents does not defeat dependency jurisdiction here. Child was not in the custody of father and mother at the time of the hearing only because he fled home to escape the threat of harm posed by father, which mother could not prevent.