State v. G. V. L.
[…] We agree with child that the juvenile court erred when it declined to take jurisdiction over child under ORS 419B.100(1)(c).4 In any dependency action, the petitioner bears the burden to prove that dependency jurisdiction is warranted under ORS 419B.100(1) because the child requires the juvenile court’s protection due to the facts alleged in the dependency petition. Dept. of Human Services v. C. J. T., 258 Or App 57, 61-62, 308 P3d 307 (2013). The petitioner must prove the facts supporting the assertion of dependency jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1) by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 419B.310(3). In addition, the court shall have jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1) “even though the child is receiving adequate care from the person having physical custody of the child.” ORS 419B.100(2). ORS 419B.100(1)(c) grants a juvenile court jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare” of the child. To determine if the child’s welfare is endangered, we look at whether the child’s conditions or circumstances “present a current threat of serious loss or injury.”