State v. G. V. L.
[…] ORS 419B.090(3). Those protections provided to children by the jurisdiction of the juvenile court do not end the moment a child turns 18. In fact, the legislature has expressly provided that a child found to be within the jurisdiction of the court may continue to receive the court’s protection until the child is 21 years old. See ORS 419B.328 (a child found to be within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419B.100(1) is a ward of the court and that wardship may continue until the ward turns 21). And, again, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1) “even though the child is receiving adequate care from the person having physical custody of the child.” ORS 419B.100(2). Moreover, the physical harm that child has experienced, which mother has not been able to protect him from 64 State v. G. V. L. and which he fears will continue in the future, directly led to child leaving home.