State v. Harris
[…] Before Hadlock, Presiding Judge, and DeHoog, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge. PER CURIAM Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. Cite as 293 Or App 110 (2018) 111 PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220, and menacing, ORS 163.190. On appeal, he challenges the trial court’s imposition of court-appointed attorney fees in the amount of $642. Defendant asserts that the trial court plainly erred in imposing attorney fees in the absence of evidence that he “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (“No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim of error was preserved in the lower court *  *, pro*  vided that the appellate court may, in its discretion, consider a plain error.”); State v.