Martinez v. Cain
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (text and context are primary components of statutory construction analysis). “Felony murder” is a form of murder that is committed during the course of certain enumerated crimes, including first-degree robbery. ORS 163.115(1)(b); State v. Wille, 317 Or 487, 493, 858 P2d 128 (1993) (“We refer to ORS 163.115(1)(b) as ‘felony murder.’ ”). As the Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he murder statutes distinguish between ‘ordinary’ murder and murder that is accompanied by specified aggravating circumstances. 438 Martinez v. Cain See ORS 163.115 (murder); ORS 163.095 (aggravated murder).” State v. Ventris, 337 Or 283, 292, 96 P3d 815 (2004). “Aggravated murder” is defined as “murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by” statutorily defined aggravating circumstances, ORS 163.095, one of which is that “the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(1)(b).” ORS 163.095(2)(d).