Martinez v. Cain
[…] It follows that the underlying felony is a lesserincluded offense of aggravated felony murder. That understanding is supported by both statutory text in context and related case law. Aggravated felony murder means “murder as defined in ORS 163.115,” the ordinary murder statute and its subcategories, including felony murder, “which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances,” known as aggravating circumstances. ORS 163.095. One such aggravating circumstance is set out in ORS 163.095(2)(d), which applies where a defendant “personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115(1)(b),” the felony murder statute. Taken together, those provisions establish that, to convict a defendant of aggravated felony murder   See State v. Pipkin, 354 Or 513, 519, 316 P3d 255 (2013) (stating, in context of jury concurrence instruction issue, “[a]s we read [State v.