C.I.C.S. Employment Services v. Newport Newspapers
[…] ORS 14.120. But the venue statute does not suggest that a venue challenge is waived if other motions are filed before a motion to change venue has been filed or while one is pending. Accordingly, defendants would not have waived or otherwise prejudiced their right to change venue had they filed their anti-SLAPP motion while the motion to change venue was still pending in Multnomah County. Defendants relatedly argue that the 60-day statutory deadline was tolled by operation of law while its motion to change venue was pending. But nothing in the relevant portions of Oregon’s venue statutes, ORS 14.110 and ORS 14.120, or venue case law suggests that a motion to change venue tolls other statutory deadlines.4   Under ORS 14.110, 4 “(1) The court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and: “(a)  That the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper county; “(b)  That the judge is a party to, or directly interested in the event of the action or suit, or connected by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, with the adverse party or those for whom the adverse party prosecutes or defends; “(c) That the convenience of witnesses and the