C.I.C.S. Employment Services v. Newport Newspapers
[…] Superior Court, 138 Cal App 448, 449 (1934)). Under that law, “no court had jurisdiction” even “to receive a responsive pleading, let alone entertain an anti-SLAPP motion, pending approval” of the motion to change venue.5 Id. And, under the California Rules of Court, a successful motion to change venue resets various statutory deadlines, including the deadline for filing a special motion to strike. California Rules of Court, rule 3.1326 (“30 calendar days are deemed granted defendant to move to strike * * * from the date the receiving court sends Under ORS 14.120, “[t]he motion for a change in the place of trial may be made and allowed any time after the commencement of the action or suit and before the beginning of trial, except that, if the change sought is pursuant to the provisions of ORS 14.110(1)(a), the motion must be made before filing of the answer. If the motion is allowed, the change shall be made to the county where the action or suit ought to have been commenced, if it is for the cause mentioned in ORS 14.110(1)(a), and in other cases to the most convenient county where the cause assigned as the reason for the change does not exist. Neither party shall be entitled to more than one change of the place of trial, except for causes not in existence when the first change was allowed.” 5   The California cases cited by defendants that interpret California’s venue law are not properly categorized as anti-SLAPP cases even though the results incidentally affect the timing for filing anti-SLAPP motions.