C.I.C.S. Employment Services v. Newport Newspapers
[…] Yes on 24-367 Committee v. Deaton, 276 Or App 347, 350, 367 P3d 937 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). The statute allows defendants, before incurring significant expenses, to expeditiously move to dismiss nonmeritorious claims that were filed in a strategic effort to chill participation in public affairs. Clackamas River Water v. Holloway, 261 Or App 852, 854 n 1, 322 P3d 614 (2014). Relevant to this case, the statute allows defendants to move to strike   ORS 14.080(2) provides, in relevant part, that a corporation incorporated under Oregon law is a resident for venue purposes where the corporation conducts “regular, sustained business activity or has an office for the transaction of business or where any agent authorized to receive process resides.” 1 ORS 14.110(1)(a) permits a trial court to “change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and that the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper