State v. Deanda-Moreno
[…] Defendant’s convictions stem from two incidents involving the victim. In the second incident, defendant pressed a pen-knife to the victim’s throat. The victim pushed the knife away, and defendant and the victim struggled for control of the knife. During that struggle, the victim had her hand on the knife and defendant pulled it away, cutting the victim’s hand. Defendant was charged with unlawful use of a weapon under ORS 166.220(1)(a) for “[a]ttempt[ing] to use unlawfully against another * * * any dangerous or deadly weapon,” and with second-degree assault under ORS 163.175(1)(b) for “[i]ntentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.” Defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred by failing to merge defendant’s guilty verdicts on those charges into a single conviction for second-degree assault.