Moore v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] ORCP 47 C; Hinchman v. UC Market, LLC, 270 Or App 561, 566, 348 P3d 328 (2015). We state the facts consistently with that standard and, because most of the facts relating to plaintiff’s motor vehicle liability insurance with Allstate are intertwined with PIP liability coverage under ORS 742.520 and ORS 742.524, we discuss the facts and the statute together. Through a liability insurance policy, Allstate provided plaintiff with PIP benefits coverage and promised to   ORS 742.524(1) provides, in part: 1 “Personal injury protection benefits as required by ORS 742.520 shall consist of the following payments for the injury or death of each person: “(a)  All reasonable and necessary expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services incurred within one year after the date of the person’s injury, but not more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.”