State v. Middleton
[…] Thus, in the state’s view, regardless of whether police violated ORS 807.570(4) by detaining defendant longer than the statute permits, they did not violate Article I, section 9, and defendant is not entitled to suppression based solely on a statutory violation. See ORS 136.432 (providing that, subject to limited exceptions, a “court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision”). Defendant counters that any search or seizure is required to be “reasonable” under Article I, section 9, and the legislature has specifically set the contours of a reasonable detention for violating ORS 807.570(1) by requiring police to detain a person “only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.” ORS 807.570(4). We agree with defendant. In certain circumstances the legislature may provide context for our understanding of what constitutes an “unreasonable” search or seizure. See State v.