State v. Middleton
[…] That is, according to the state, this is a “probable cause” case, not a “reasonable suspicion” case, and the “unlawful extension” analysis therefore does not apply. Thus, in the state’s view, regardless of whether police violated ORS 807.570(4) by detaining defendant longer than the statute permits, they did not violate Article I, section 9, and defendant is not entitled to suppression based solely on a statutory violation. See ORS 136.432 (providing that, subject to limited exceptions, a “court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision”).