State v. Middleton
[…] The trial court denied the motion and convicted defendant after a stipulated facts trial. On appeal, defendant generally reprises her arguments below. She concedes both that the initial traffic stop was lawful and that Henderson had probable cause to believe that she violated ORS 807.570(1)(b)(A) by failing to present her driver’s license. She contends, however, that the officers unlawfully extended the stop when they failed to release her after verifying her identity in violation of ORS 807.570(4), which provides that a “police officer may detain a person arrested or cited for [violating ORS 807.570] only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity,” and Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, which prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures. Thus, she asserts, all evidence obtained during that unlawful extension must be suppressed.