State v. Middleton
[…] Rodgers, 219 Or App at 371. An arrest is a seizure based on probable cause that a crime has been committed and is temporally limited by a judicial determination of probable cause (i.e., arraignment within 48 hours). Roberts v. Mills, 290 Or 441, 444, 622 P2d 1094 (1981). ORS 807.570(5) provides that failing to present a driver’s license is a Class C misdemeanor. In general, if a police officer has probable cause that a person has committed a misdemeanor, the officer may arrest that person. ORS 133.310(1)(b). ORS 807.570(4) limits this authority, however, in the case of failure to present a driver’s license: Cite as 294 Or App 596 (2018) 601 “A police officer may detain a person arrested or cited for [the offense of failing to present a license] only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.” The state contends that the officers did not violate ORS 807.570(4) by failing to release defendant at the scene of the traffic stop because they had not actually verified her identity at that time.