Arms v. SAIF
[…] We conclude that the board erred and we therefore remand the case to the board for reconsideration. The issue in this case concerns a question of statutory construction with respect to the interplay of ORS 656.245 and ORS 656.225. We set out those statutes, as relevant, for context. ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides: “For every compensable injury, the insurer or the selfinsured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.” ORS 656.225 provides, in turn: “In accepted injury or occupational disease claims, disability solely caused by or medical services solely directed to a worker’s preexisting condition are not compensable unless: “(1)  In occupational disease or injury claims other than those involving a