Arms v. SAIF
[…] In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.” ORS 656.225 provides, in turn: “In accepted injury or occupational disease claims, disability solely caused by or medical services solely directed to a worker’s preexisting condition are not compensable unless: “(1)  In occupational disease or injury claims other than those involving a preexisting mental disorder, work conditions or events constitute the major contributing cause of a pathological worsening of the preexisting condition. “* * * * * “(3)  In medical service claims, the medical service is prescribed to treat a change in the preexisting condition Cite as 292 Or App 217 (2018) 219 as specified in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, and not merely as an incident to the treatment of a compensable injury or occupational disease.” The facts of this case were recently summarized in our opinion in Arms v. SAIF, 268 Or App 761, 343 P3d 659 (2015). In 2003, claimant suffered a compensable injury while working for SAIF’s insured as a drywall hanger, when he hit his head on a ceiling beam.