State v. Villalta
[…] Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. 812 State v. Villalta ORTEGA, P. J. In this criminal case, defendant was convicted of second-degree robbery and second-degree theft, sentenced to 70 months’ imprisonment, and ordered to pay $2,020 in court-appointed attorney fees. In his sole assignment of error, defendant challenges the trial court’s order, to which he objected below, that he pay the attorney fees. He asserts that there is no evidence in the record that he “is or may be able” to pay those costs of his defense. ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). We agree and reverse. After defendant objected to the imposition of attorney fees, the trial court conducted the following inquiry into his ability to pay: “THE COURT:  [Defendant], what’s your employment history? “THE DEFENDANT:  I haven’t worked for three years.