State v. L. O. W.
[…] Under various sections of ORS chapter 426, physician holds are a way to trigger commitment proceedings. See ORS 426.234 (duties of facility staff; court proceedings); ORS 426.237 (prehearing detention; commencement of court proceedings); ORS 426.070 (initiation of procedures; notice; recommendation; warrant of detention). The five-judicial-day rule accordingly appears not just in ORS 426.232, but also in the provisions of ORS chapter 426 that require courts to commence commitment proceedings upon being notified of a physician hold. See ORS 426.234(4) (requiring courts to immediately commence commitment proceedings upon receiving notice that a person is being held in a physician hold, and providing that, except in circumstances not present in this case, “a person shall not be held under ORS 426.232 *  * for more than five judicial *  days without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 to 426.130”); ORS 426.237(4)(b) (requiring courts to immediately commence commitment proceedings when mental health personnel recommend doing so in an investigation Cite as 292 Or App 376 (2018) 381 report during a physician hold, and providing that “[i]n no case shall the person be held longer