State v. L. O. W.
[…] Appellant was not released as required by July 27 and, on that day, moved the court to release her. At the July 28 hearing, appellant moved to dismiss the case, arguing that the court’s jurisdiction had expired when appellant was detained at the hospital for longer than the five judicial days allowed by ORS 426.232(2). The trial court denied the motion, reasoning that it had complied with the time requirements of other procedural statutes, and ordered appellant to be committed for a period of time not to exceed 180 days.2 On July 29, the trial court denied appellant’s motion for release.   ORS 426.232(2) provides: 1 “When approving a person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility under this section, the licensed independent practitioner shall notify immediately the community mental health program director in the county where the person was taken into custody and maintain the person, if the person is being held at a hospital, for as long as is feasible given the needs of the person for mental or physical health or safety. However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.” 2   As an alternative basis for its ruling, the trial court explained that, even if appellant was correct that she potentially was entitled to dismissal under ORS 426.232(2), an exception under a different statute, ORS 426.095(2)(c), allowed the court to proceed because the court found good