State v. Keith
[…] In particular, he argues that Count 10, possession of methamphetamine, should not have been joined with Counts 6, 8, and 9, because the joinder of Count 10 does not meet the requirements described in ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C), which provides: “(1)  A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * *   With regard to the remaining counts, either the jury acquitted defendant or the count was dismissed. 1 Cite as 294 Or App 265 (2018) 267 “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “* * * * * “(C)  Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” The state argues that joinder was proper because the crimes arose out of “transactions [that were] connected together.” We agree with defendant and, accordingly, reverse. The relevant facts are undisputed. Defendant and the victim were in a contentious romantic relationship.