State v. McKnight
[…] Chatelain, 220 Or App 487, 492, 188 P3d 325 (2008), aff’d, 347 Or 278, 220 P3d 41 (2009), ‘[a] defendant’s intent to commit a crime at the time of an unlawful entry is central to the crime of burglary. Without it a defendant’s conduct cannot constitute burglary of any degree; that intent is, in fact, the essence of the offense.’ (Emphasis added.)” Id. Quoting our decision in Chatelain, we reiterated that the “ “basic rationale of the sections on criminal trespass is ‘  the protection of one’s property from the unauthorized   ORS 164.215 provides, in relevant part: 2 “(1)  * * * [A] person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” 3   ORS 164.225 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]” 4   Under ORS 164.255(1)(a), one way that a person commits the crime of firstdegree criminal trespass if the person