State v. Kinsey
[…] It also found defendant guilty of menacing. A conviction of second-degree assault requires a minimum sentence of 70 months’ imprisonment pursuant to ORS 137.700(2)(a)(G), unless a defendant is eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712(1). At his sentencing hearing, defendant argued that he was eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712, which provides, in pertinent part: “(1)(a)  Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 *  *, when a *  person is convicted of *  * assault in the second degree as *  defined in ORS 163.175(1)(b), *  * the court may impose *  a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 * * * if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. * * * “* * * * *   The victim also testified that he experienced dizziness and vision problems in one eye after the assault.