State v. Pham
[…] Hence, the issue is whether the officers’ belief that defendant had committed an infraction was objectively reasonable under the circumstances. The state contends that the officers had probable cause to believe that defendant had violated ORS 811.5071 by using his cell phone as a communication device while   The legislature amended ORS 811.507 in 2018. See Or Laws 2018, ch 32, § 1. However, we apply the 2013 version of that statute, which was the version in effect when the officers stopped defendant. Hence, all references to ORS 811.507 in this opinion are to the 2013 version. That version of the statute provided, in part, “A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device.” ORS 811.507(2). 1 326 State v. Pham driving. ORS 811.507 prohibits the use of a “mobile communication device” while operating a motor vehicle. The statute defines “mobile communication device” as “a text messaging device or a wireless, two-way communication device designed to receive and transmit voice or text communication.” ORS 811.507(1)(b). Defendant argues that, based on the facts known to the officers, the officers did not have probable cause to believe that he had violated ORS 811.507. Defendant relies heavily on our decision in State v.