Graham v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. compensable.4 Because claimant is not entitled to compensation for the nerve pain conditions, and because substantial evidence supports the board’s finding that the Gralise is prescribed for or directed to treatment of those nerve pain conditions and not the accepted recurrent disc herniation, we affirm the board’s order that the medication is not compensable. Affirmed.   ORS 656.245(1) states: 4 “For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury[.]” As the Supreme Court said in SAIF v. Sprague, 346 Or 661, 674, 217 P3d 644 (2009), under ORS 656.245, “[t]here is no requirement that the need for medical services be directly ‘caused by’ the original compensable injury at all.”