State v. J. R. B.
[…] “A period of assisted outpatient treatment shall be for a period of time not to exceed 12 months.” ORS 426.130(2). In this case, the trial court gave appellant the following information about the possible results of the hearing: “So, I have to have clear and convincing evidence both that you’re having some mental health problems. But also,   ORS 426.133(2) provides: 2 “A court may issue an order requiring a person to participate in assisted outpatient treatment if the court finds that the person: “(a)(A)  Is 18 years of age or older; “(B)  Has a mental disorder; “(C)  Will not obtain treatment in the community voluntarily; and “(D)  Is unable to make an informed decision to seek or to comply with voluntary treatment; and “(b) As a result of being a person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection: “(A) Is incapable of surviving safely in the community without treatment; and “(B)  Requires treatment to prevent a deterioration in the person’s condition that will predictably result in the person becoming a person with mental illness.” Cite as 290 Or App 858 (2018) 861 that because of those mental health problems you’re a danger to yourself, someone else, or you can’t take care of yourself. “If none of that is proven to me today *  * I will dis*  miss the Notice of Mental Illness.