Albar and Najjar
[…] Mother testified that she received her last gift approximately five months before the trial. When the trial court calculated mother’s income for the purpose of determining father’s child support obligations, it failed to determine the total amount of mother’s gift income and did not factor that income into its calculations. The trial court did consider whether mother’s gift income should apply as a rebuttal factor supporting a downward deviation in father’s support obligation but ultimately decided that those gifts “should not be applied as rebuttal factors.” See ORS 25.280 (stating that the presumption that a child support obligation determined by statutory formula is correct may be rebutted by a finding that “the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case”).