Wood v. Wasco County
[…] The decision to hire Dwayne Haffner be declared void. “b.  That Plaintiff be awarded his costs and disbursements incurred herein. “c.  That Plaintiff be awarded reasonable attorney fees pursuant to ORS 192.680[(3)].” Id. at 58 (bracketed text in original). After the plaintiff commenced the action, but before trial, Haffner’s employment relationship with the fair board ended and, at the time of trial, he was no longer employed there. Id. at 57. Ultimately, the trial court granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on a statute of limitations issue, and the plaintiff   Under ORS 14.175, a party 5 “may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that: “(1)  The party had standing to commence the action; “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the