Wood v. Wasco County
[…] See City of Damascus v. Brown, 266 Or App 416, 430, 337 P3d 1019 (2014) (“Standing deals with who can bring a controversy before the court * * *. Mootness, on the other hand, deals with what controversies can be brought before the court.” (Emphases in original; internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)). That is, ORS 192.680(2) addresses standing when it provides that “[a]ny person affected by a decision of a governing body of a public body may commence a suit * * * for the purpose of requiring compliance with, or the prevention of, violations of” the public meetings law, “or to determine the applicability of” the public meetings law “to matters or decisions of the governing body.”