Wood v. Wasco County
[…] DEQ, 360 Or 10, 15, 376 P3d 288   Plaintiff’s argument on equitable relief is based on ORS 192.680(3), which provides for equitable relief as a potential remedy: 2 “Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if the court finds that the public body made a decision while in violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.690, the court shall void the decision of the governing body if the court finds that the violation was the result of intentional disregard of the law or willful misconduct by a quorum of the members of the governing body, unless other equitable relief is available. The court may order such equitable relief as it deems appropriate in the circumstances. The court may order payment to a successful plaintiff in a suit brought under this section of reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal, by the governing body, or public body of which it is a part or to which it reports.” 3   ORS 192.680 provides, in part: “(2) Any person affected by a decision of a governing body of a public body may commence a suit in the circuit court for the county in which the governing body ordinarily meets, for the purpose of requiring compliance with, or the prevention of violations of ORS 192.610 to 192.690, by members of the governing body, or to determine the applicability of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 to matters or decisions of the governing body.” 4  Plaintiff makes no argument with regard to the effect of his request for attorney fees on our mootness analysis, and we express no opinion on that issue. Cite as 294 Or App 155 (2018) 159 (2016) (quoting Brumnett v. PSRB, 315 Or 402, 406, 848 P2d 1194 (1993)).