State v. Anderson
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s MJOA. In closing, defendant repeated the arguments that (1) his actions did not satisfy the conduct element of resisting arrest because the officers were responsible for any risk of injury that arose and (2) defendant did not know he was under arrest when the altercation started. On appeal, defendant argues that the state failed to present sufficient evidence that defendant engaged in conduct constituting resisting arrest within the meaning of ORS 162.315(1). Under ORS 162.315(1), “[a] person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.” The term “resists” is defined as follows: “[T]he use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes, but is not limited to, behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.” ORS 162.315(2)(c).