State v. Golden
[…] The court then ordered that the sentence on Count 2 would be consecutive to the sentence on Count 4. And on Count 4, the court said nothing about whether the sentence would run concurrently with, or consecutively to, other sentences. Finally, in case number 15CR47134, the court sentenced defendant to a total of 30 months’ incarceration, to run consecutively to the sentences imposed in the other two cases. The court’s silence with respect to Count 4 in case number 15CR42641 is critical. Under ORS 137.123(1), “[a] sentence shall be deemed to be a concurrent term unless the judgment expressly provides for consecutive sentences.” Thus, whatever the trial court may have intended, the original judgment—like the trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence—made the sentence on Count 4 concurrent to other sentences previously or simultaneously imposed. See State v.