City of Corvallis v. Pi Kappa Phi
[…] That is, a criminal municipal ordinance can conflict with “the criminal laws of the State of Oregon” for purposes of Article XI, section 2, if it criminalizes behavior that the legislature has chosen should not be subject to criminal sanction, whether that legislative choice is itself reflected in a criminal statute or in a different statutory provision. Cf. City of Portland v. Jackson, 316 Or 143, 149, 850 P2d 1093 (1993) (“When a local criminal ordinance prohibits conduct,   ORS 471.410(1) states that a person “may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated.” Violation is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 471.410(5). Subsection (2) of the statute similarly prohibits people from providing alcohol to minors unless, under certain circumstances, the alcohol is provided by the minor’s parent or guardian.