State v. Cain
[…] Brown, 310 Or 347, 355, 800 P2d 259 (1990), and “a trial court’s choice among requested jury instructions that supply the same information for abuse of discretion,” State v. Moore, 324 Or 396, 427, 927 P2d 1073 (1996). The trial court instructed the jury that “[a] person ‘aids or abets’ another person in the commission of a crime if that person, with the intent to promote or make easier the commission of the crime, encourages, procures, advises or assists by act or advice the planning [or] commission of the crime.” Under ORS 161.155, “[a] person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person * * * if * * * [w]ith the intent to Cite as 291 Or App 243 (2018) 245 promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person * * * [a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]” The given instruction correctly stated the law. It also sufficiently covered the substance of defendant’s proposed instructions.