State v. Miller
[…] ORS 33.025(1) (power to impose sanctions for contempt of court “is an inherent judicial power”; procedures that apply are statutory); ORS 33.015 (2)(b) (“ ‘[c]ontempt of court’ ” includes willful “[d]isobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments”). In addition, ORS 25.100 (2015) and ORS 25.110 (2015) 4 establish a mechanism for a circuit court in a county other than the one issuing an order to enforce compliance with the order. ORS 25.100(1) provides that, with respect to a child-support order (among other orders and judgments), “if a party seeking * * * enforcement of an order or judgment for the payment of money files a certificate to the effect that a party is presently in another county of this state, the court may, upon motion of the party, order that certified copies of the files, records and prepared transcripts of testimony in the original proceeding be transmitted to the clerk of the circuit court of any county in this state in which the obligee or obligor resides, or in which property of the obligor is located.”5 ORS 25.110(1), in turn, provides, in part: “Upon receipt of such certified copies referred to in ORS 25.100, the circuit court of the county to which such certified copies have been transmitted shall have jurisdiction to compel compliance with such order or judgment the same as if it were the