State v. Miller
[…] However, we need not resolve that question because, even assuming that it is—and, thus, that defendant is free to raise it this late in the litigation— we conclude that the record is sufficient to establish that the support order was transferred to Multnomah County Circuit Court in accordance with ORS chapter 25. Cite as 294 Or App 1 (2018) 5 Child support orders may be enforced through the court’s contempt power. ORS 33.025(1) (power to impose sanctions for contempt of court “is an inherent judicial power”; procedures that apply are statutory); ORS 33.015 (2)(b) (“ ‘[c]ontempt of court’ ” includes willful “[d]isobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments”). In addition, ORS 25.100 (2015) and ORS 25.110 (2015) 4 establish a mechanism for a circuit court in a county other than the one issuing an order to enforce compliance with the order.