Johnson v. SAIF
[…] Claimant’s remaining contention is that Schleiss precludes apportionment here because claimant’s denied shoulder conditions are not “legally cognizable preexisting conditions.” Although Cite as 291 Or App 1 (2018) 5 we agree with claimant that the denied shoulder conditions are not legally cognizable preexisting conditions, see ORS 656.005(24) (defining “preexisting condition”), there is another basic reason why we conclude that claimant is not entitled to benefits for the impairment related to those conditions:2 There is no compensation due for a denied condition. ORS 656.262(2) states: “The compensation due under this chapter shall be paid periodically, * * * except where the right to compensation is denied by the insurer or self-insured employer.” See also ORS 656.268(15) (“Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.” (Emphasis added.)); OAR 436-035-0007(1) (“[A] worker is entitled to a value * * * only for those findings of impairment that are permanent and were caused by the accepted compensable condition and direct medical sequela.”).