State v. J. S. W.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). On appeal, youth first reiterates his argument that his waiver of counsel was invalid, and his subsequent plea involuntary, because he was not informed of a potential defense that he could have raised at trial. Youth cites ORS 163.345(1), which provides, in relevant part, that, in a prosecution for sexual abuse in the first degree or sodomy in the second degree in which “the victim’s lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specific age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense.” At the time of the conduct on which his adjudication was based, youth was 14 and the victim was 12—a difference of less than three years. On that basis, youth argues that he had a potential defense of which he was unaware when he admitted to the charges against him.