State v. J. S. W.
[…] The basis for the state’s motion to dismiss and the court’s decision to grant it is not apparent from the record, which does not contain any transcripts or other   During the proceedings that gave rise to this appeal, youth moved to delay the hearing on his motion to set aside his plea so that he could have more time to obtain the transcript, audio, or other evidence of his original plea hearing. The juvenile court granted that motion, but no transcript or audio was ultimately presented. 3   ORS 163.345(1) provides: “In any prosecution under ORS 163.355, 163.365, 163.385, 163.395, 163.415, 163.425, 163.427 or 163.435 in which the victim’s lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense.” 4   Youth raises an unpreserved argument that the Multnomah County Circuit Court order rendered his 1995 juvenile adjudication “void” and that the order should have been given preclusive effect in the Yamhill County Circuit Court proceeding to set aside his 1995 adjudication.