Bayview Loan Servicing v. Chandler & Newville
[…] In Portland Mortgage Co. v. Creditors Protective Ass’n, 199 Or 432, 439-40, 262 P2d 918 (1953), the court observed: “[I]t is established that although junior lien claimants are necessary parties if the decree is to affect them, nevertheless the decree of foreclosure is valid as to all parties who are properly joined even though other lienors are not joined.” See also Erne v. Goshen Veneer, Inc., 249 Or 357, 362, 437 P2d 479 (1968) (“Junior lienors are not indispensable parties.”).   In part, ORS 88.030 provides: 7 “Any person having a lien subsequent to the plaintiff upon the same property or any part thereof, or who has given a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt, or any part thereof, secured by the mortgage or other lien which is the subject of the suit, shall be made a defendant in the suit, and any person having a prior lien may be made defendant at the option of the plaintiff, or by the order of the court when deemed necessary.” Cite as 292 Or App 562 (2018) 573 The effect of omission of a junior lienholder is only that the junior lienholder remains unaffected.