Bayview Loan Servicing v. Chandler & Newville
[…] Id. at 630. Cooper is distinguishable. In that case, there was no omitted party in a prior foreclosure; there was no follow-up proceeding to require an omitted party to redeem or be foreclosed; and the decision addressed no distinction to be made as between omitted owners and lienholders with regard to the lien rights of a senior lienholder after an initial foreclosure and sale. It was instead a later proceeding   In relevant part, ORS 88.010 (1975) provided: 8 “Except as otherwise provided by law, a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment or decree, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, shall be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt secured thereby by a suit.” 578 Bayview Loan Servicing v. Chandler & Newville that attempted to set aside a foreclosure judgment for want of a judicial sale.