State v. Berry
[…] Similarly, following the 1993 amendments, ORS 163.205(1) (b)(B) is materially indistinguishable from the child abandonment statute, ORS 163.535, with the sole difference being that child abandonment applies only when the victim is “a child under 15 years of age.” In all other respects, both statutes apply under the same circumstances and impose the same penalties.5 The legislature has chosen not to criminalize abandonment of a minor over the age of 14; construing the criminal mistreatment statute to categorically apply  Both child abandonment, ORS 163.535, and criminal mistreatment by abandonment, ORS 163.205(1)(b)(B), are Class C felonies that criminalize deserting the victim with the “intent to abandon.” Both apply only to persons with a duty to care for the victim: “a parent, lawful guardian or other person lawfully charged with the care or custody of a child under 15 years of age,” ORS 163.535(1), or a person with a “legal duty to provide care for a dependent person or elderly person, or [who has] assumed the permanent or temporary care, custody or responsibility for the supervision of a dependent person or elderly person,” ORS 163.205(1)(b). 5 Cite as 293 Or App 717