Bridgestar Capital Corp. v. Nguyuen
[…] Consequently, in plaintiff’s view, Nguyen failed to comply with ORCP 68 C(2)(a), which requires a party to “allege the facts, statute, or rule that provides a basis for the award of fees in a pleading filed by that party” and provides that “[n]o attorney fees shall be awarded unless a right to recover fees is alleged as provided 2   Neither party objected to the court’s dismissal of Nguyen’s counterclaims despite the trial court’s denial of plaintiff’s unopposed motion for summary judgment on those claims. 3   ORS 20.096(1) provides: “In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.” Cite as 290 Or App 204 (2018) 207 in this paragraph or [another paragraph not applicable here].”4 In Mulier v.