McLaughlin v. Wilson
[…] Although HB 2352 was described as having the purpose of eliminating cumbersome language and making the employment statutes more readable and “user-friendly,” that description does not explain the choice to replace the phrase “employer, labor organization or employment agency” with “any person” in paragraph (f). The phrase “employer, labor organization or employment agency” is neither particularly long nor cumbersome, and that exact phrase was left intact in other statutes that were also amended by HB 2352. See, e.g., Or Laws 2001, ch 621, § 25 (renumbering, but not amending, former ORS 659.028 (1999), , renumbered as ORS 659A.321 (2001), which provides that it “is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer, employment agency or labor organization to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system” (emphasis added)); Or Laws 2001, ch 621, § 53 (amending former ORS 659.100 (1999), but leaving intact a list that included, “employers, labor organizations, governmental agencies, private organizations and individuals” (emphasis added)).