Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] a new agreement that an amount   Because we conclude that Oregon law governs this matter, we do not address any arguments made by defendant that are predicated on Virginia statutes. 8  In support of that argument, defendant cites to 15 USC section 1637(b), which sets out the information that “the creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle,” and former 12 CFR section 226.5 (July 30, 2008), which sets out general disclosure requirements for open-end credit. 9   In support of that argument, defendant cites 15 USC section 1643(b), which provides: 7 “In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as set forth in subsection (a), have been met.” 474 Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders certain is owed based on a previously existing debt. See TriCounty Ins., 45 Or App at 223 (explaining the difference between an open account and an agreement on an account stated).