Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] See, e.g., id. (“Although this inference is available, it remains a fact issue as to whether the debtor agreed to pay the amount stated in the accounting.”). Cf. ORS 40.120 (“In civil actions and proceedings, a presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.”); ORS 40.135(2) (“A statute providing that a fact or a group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a presumption within the meaning of this section.”). Thus, even if defendant is correct about the requirements of federal law—an issue on which we express no opinion—defendant’s argument fails under the common law of an account stated. 2.  was not entitled to summary judgment.