Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] Or Laws 2011, ch 129, § 1; see also CACV of Colorado v. Stevens, 248 Or App 624, 629 n 6, 274 P3d 859, rev den, 352 Or 377 (2012) (explaining that ORS 15.300 to 15.380 does not apply to civil actions filed before May 19, 2011, where one of the parties to the agreement is a financial institution). 6 470 Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders in the credit card agreement to resolve the conflict of law in this case. Because there is not a choice-of-law agreement to apply, we turn to ORS 15.360, which directs us to determine the most appropriate law to apply by considering which state has the most relevant connection to the transaction or the parties. That statute provides: “To the extent that an effective choice of law has not been made by the parties pursuant to ORS 15.350 or 15.355, or is not prescribed by ORS 15.320, 15.325, 15.330, 15.335 or 15.380, the rights and duties of the parties with regard to an issue in a contract are governed by the law, in light of the multistate elements of the contract, that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue. The most appropriate law is determined by: “(1)  Identifying the states that have a relevant connec- tion with the transaction or the parties, such as the place of negotiation, making, performance or subject matter of the contract, or the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of a party; “(2)  Identifying the