Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] “An action on an account stated is upon a new promise to pay a specific amount and not upon the original debt or items of the account. The promise resulting from the accounting is the gist of the cause of action.” Tri-County Ins. v. Marsh, 45 Or App 219, 223, 608 P2d 190 (1980). Because Portfolio’s claim for an account stated is based on the formation of a new agreement between Capital One and defendant, we apply the choice-of-law framework set out in ORS 15.300 to 15.380, which applies to contracts, to determine which state’s law applies.6 Usually, we will apply a choice-of-law provision in a contract to resolve a claimed conflict of law that arises in an action on that contract. ORS 15.350 (subject to certain exceptions, “the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen”). Here, however, there is not a contractual choiceof-law provision to apply to the alleged account stated. The only choice-of-law provision pointed to by defendant appears in the credit card agreement between Capital One and defendant.