Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] The court further clarified that it was concluding that “the choice of laws provisions of both states give effect to the contractual language which we’ve discussed already in this hearing, which makes the longer state’s statute of limitations apply, being Oregon’s.” 3   ORS 12.430 provides: 2 “(1)  Except as provided by ORS 12.450, if a claim is substantively based: “(a)  Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies; or 468 Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders threshold question in a choice-of-law problem is whether the laws of the different states actually conflict.”