Portfolio Recovery Association v. Sanders
[…] See, e.g., id. (“Although this inference is available, it remains a fact issue as to whether the debtor agreed to pay the amount stated in the accounting.”). Cf. ORS 40.120 (“In civil actions and proceedings, a presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.”); ORS 40.135(2) (“A statute providing that a fact or a group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a presumption within the meaning of this section.”).