State v. Provancha
[…] I also find that it was not merely an incidental violation of some separate statutory scheme. But I do adopt the legal theory that was posited * * * by the State.” “We review a trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences for errors of law and to determine whether the trial court’s predicate factual findings are supported by any evidence in the record.” State v. Traylor, 267 Or App 613, 615-16, 341 P3d 156 (2014). ORS 137.123(5) authorizes a trial court to impose a consecutive sentence “for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” as in this case, if the court finds either of two circumstances: “(a)  That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or “(b)  The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by