State v. Carter
[…] To conform with the statutory requirements, an indictment “must show on its face” that the requirements of ORS 132.560(1)(b) have been met. State v. Poston, 277 Or App 137, 143, 370 P3d 904 (2016), adh’d to on recons, 285 Or App 750, 399 P3d 488, rev den, 361 Or 886 (2017) (emphasis in original). Thus, we begin by examining the relevant text of the indictment: “COUNT 1 “UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF COCAINE “[Defendant], on or about December 02, 2014, in the County of Multnomah, State of Oregon, did unlawfully and intentionally and knowingly possess COCAINE[.]   ORS 132.560(1)(b) provides: 1 “Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “(A)  Of the same or similar character; “(B)  Based on the same act or transaction; or “(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Cite as 295 Or App 145 (2018) 147 “COUNT 2 “CRIMINAL MISCHIEF IN THE SECOND DEGREE “[Defendant], on or about December 02, 2014, in the County of Multnomah, State of Oregon, did unlawfully and intentionally damage personal property, the property of [the victim], the said defendant having no right