State v. Smith
[…] We turn to the merits of defendant’s assignment of error. The parties disagree about the quantum of suspicion that is required under ORS 137.545(2) for a police officer, acting without the authority of an order from a probation officer, to arrest a probationer whom the officer suspects to have violated the terms of his probation. According to defendant, a police officer needs probable cause to arrest him without a warrant; according to the state, the officer needs only “reasonable grounds” to believe that the probationer has violated the terms of his probation. ORS 137.545(2) provides, in pertinent part: “Any *  * police officer *  * may arrest a probationer *  *  without a warrant for violating any condition of probation, and a statement by the *  * arresting officer setting forth *  that the probationer has, in the judgment of the * * * arresting officer, violated the conditions of probation is sufficient Cite as 292 Or App 335 (2018) 339 warrant for the detention of the probationer in the county jail until the probationer can be brought before the court * * *.” By its terms, ORS 137.545(2) grants police officers authority to arrest probationers without a warrant for violating the conditions of their probation. However, the statute does not specify the quantum of suspicion that is required to justify such a warrantless arrest.