State v. Smith
[…] See State v. Meier, 145 Or App 179, 185, 929 P2d 1052 (1996) (“Reasonable grounds involves a lesser quantum of proof than probable cause.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). However, ORS 144.350(1)(a) does not provide that police officers have the authority to act under the lesser standard of “reasonable grounds.” See ORS 144.087(1) (defining “supervisory authority” as “the state or local corrections agency or official designated in each county by that county’s board of county commissioners or county court to operate corrections supervision services, custodial facilities or both”). Rather, the Department of Corrections or other supervisory authority, having reasonable grounds to 340 State v. Smith suspect that a probationer has violated the terms of the probationer’s probation, may authorize a police officer to arrest the probationer.