State v. Smith
[…] However, the statute does not specify the quantum of suspicion that is required to justify such a warrantless arrest. To support its argument that a police officer needs only “reasonable grounds” to support a warrantless arrest under ORS 137.545(2), the state points to ORS 144.350(1) (a), which provides, in pertinent part: “The Department of Corrections or other supervisory authority may order the arrest and detention of any person then under the supervision, custody or control of the department or other supervisory authority upon being informed and having reasonable grounds to believe that such person has: “(A)  Violated the conditions of parole, post-prison supervision, probation, conditional pardon or other conditional release from custody[.]” (Emphases added.)