State v. Balabon
[…] “* * * * * “(3)  Failure of the driver of a motor vehicle to show proof of insurance or other proof of compliance when asked to do so by a police officer is reasonable grounds for the officer to believe that the person is operating the vehicle in violation of ORS 806.010.” 3   In relevant part, ORS 809.720(1) provides: “A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a person, at or just prior to the time the police officer stops the person, has committed an offense described in this subsection may, without prior notice, order the vehicle impounded until a person with right to possession of the vehicle complies with the conditions for release or the vehicle is ordered released by a hearings officer.