State v. Balabon
[…] Sometimes they’re not open in the middle of the night.” Britt concluded that defendant did not have insurance for the vehicle she was driving that night based on her inability to provide proof of insurance for the vehicle that she drove, that she instead provided an insurance card for the wrong vehicle, and that she provided an expired card for another vehicle. He cited her for driving uninsured. See ORS 806.010 (offense of driving uninsured)1; see also ORS 806.011 (requirement to carry proof of   In relevant part, ORS 806.010(1) provides: 1 “A person commits the offense of driving uninsured if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state on any highway or premises open to the public in this state without either: “(a)  The person being insured while driving the vehicle under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that meets the requirements described under ORS 806.080[.]” 874 State v.