State v. Balabon
[…] In her view, under ORS 806.011, her failure to show proof of valid insurance was merely described as “reasonable grounds” for the officer to believe she was driving without insurance but that the circumstances did not actually give rise to objective probable cause. Defendant concluded that, because the officers lacked probable cause to believe she was driving without insurance, they lacked the   In relevant part, ORS 806.011 provides: 2 “(1)  Proof of insurance issued as provided in ORS 742.447, or other current proof of compliance with financial or future responsibility requirements approved by rule by the Department of Transportation, shall be carried in each motor vehicle that is operating in this state and that is not exempt from compliance with financial or future responsibility requirements. “* * * * * “(3)  Failure of the driver of a motor vehicle to show proof of insurance or other proof of compliance when asked to do so by a police officer is reasonable grounds for the officer to believe that the person is operating the vehicle in violation of ORS 806.010.” 3   In relevant part,