State v. Crider
[…] See Colmenares-Chavez, 244 Or App at 346 (concluding, in part, that first-degree robbery and second-degree robbery are different statutory provisions because they have different punishments). The trial court therefore did not err in declining to merge defendant’s guilty verdicts. We turn next to defendant’s assignment of error asserting that the trial court imposed court-appointed attorney fees without sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that defendant “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve the claimed error but asks us to review the imposition of fees as plain error. See ORAP 5.45(1) (“[T]he appellate court may, in its discretion, consider a plain error.”). 32 State v.