Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] The court had denied the state’s motion for summary judgment without comment. However, at the subsequent hearing on petitioner’s PCR petition, which was held before a different judge, the parties renewed their arguments and the court agreed with the state. 5   Arguably, the post-conviction court should have dismissed the petition. See ORS 138.510(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680.”); State v. Jester, 234 Or App 629, 63233, 228 P3d 1232 (2010) (juvenile court adjudication that youth was within the jurisdiction of the court was not a “conviction”; thus, circuit court lacked authority under ORS 138.510(1) to consider youth’s PCR petition).