Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] We conclude that the postconviction court did not err. ORS 138.530(1) provides, in part: “Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: “(a)  substantial denial in the proceedings resulting A in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioners rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.”  The court had denied the state’s motion for summary judgment without comment.