Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] Significantly, in accordance with the legislature’s general objective to establish a single post-conviction procedure and remedy in this state,7 ORS 138.540(1) specifies that, except as otherwise provided, “a petition pursuant to [the Act] shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based.” (Emphases added.) Moreover, the right to petition for PCR under the Act is triggered when the judgment of conviction is entered. ORS 138.510(3)(a) (if appeal is not taken, PCR petition must generally be filed within two years of “the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register” (emphasis added)); Daniels v.