Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] Id. at 582. In this case, petitioner was never “convicted” on his plea because, instead of entering a judgment of conviction, the court, with the consent of the parties, ordered the case to be treated as a conditional discharge under ORS 475.245 (2013). Consequently, as provided in that statute, the court “defer[red] further proceedings” on petitioner’s guilty plea and placed him on probation “without entering a judgment of guilt.” ORS 475.245 (2013) (emphasis added). The conditional discharge statutory scheme allows for entry of an “adjudication of guilt” only if the defendant violates Cite as 293 Or App 1 (2018) 7 probation. See id. (“Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.”). That did not happen here. Instead, petitioner successfully completed the terms of his probation, resulting in his discharge and the dismissal of charges without an adjudication of guilt, as contemplated by the statute. Id.