Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] The form order, originally captioned “Judgment and Sentence Order,” was altered to read “Sentence Order of Conditional Discharge”; it stated, as relevant, that petitioner was “ordered and adjudged” guilty of one count of unlawful possession of marijuana and that the “[c]ase [was] to be treated  We cite the version of the statute in effect when the order of conditional discharge was entered, ORS 475.245 (2013). It provides: 1 “Whenever any person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under ORS * * * 475.864 * * *, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the district attorney and the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the person on probation. Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any person.” Cite as 293 Or App 1 (2018) 3 as a conditional discharge immediately/upon successful completion of conditions.” (Boldface omitted; capitalization altered.) It also ordered petitioner to serve 18 months’ probation, with specified conditions.