Velasco v. State of Oregon
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that, at the time the court ruled on his PCR petition, the criminal charge against him had been dismissed without a judgment of conviction ever having been entered. Petitioner nevertheless contends that dismissal of the charge does not mean that he was never “convicted.” We disagree. The Act contemplates a judgment of conviction as forming the basis for the availability of post-conviction relief. Significantly, in accordance with the legislature’s general objective to establish a single post-conviction procedure and remedy in this state,7 ORS 138.540(1) specifies that, except as otherwise provided, “a petition pursuant to [the Act] shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based.” (Emphases added.) Moreover, the right to petition for PCR under the Act is triggered when the judgment of conviction is entered.