Johnson v. BOLI
[…] Within a few weeks of the incidents at DSM, complainant filed a complaint with BOLI, asserting that respondent had discriminated against her because of her disability. BOLI subsequently issued formal charges alleging, as pertinent here, that respondent had violated ORS 659A.142(4), which prohibits any “place of public accommodation” from making “any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.”1 Specifically, BOLI asserted that respondent had violated that statute on each of three days by refusing to allow complainant to shop at or enter DSM with dogs that were trained to assist with complainant’s disabilities, including visual impairment.