State v. Kreis
[…] Under those circumstances, Wilson controls here. In his second assignment, defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing court-appointed attorney fees of $1,800. We review the court’s order for legal error. State v. Wallace, 258 Or App 800, 804, 311 P3d 975 (2013). Defendant contends that, because he was acquitted of the resisting arrest charge, he should not be assessed for fees incurred in representing him on that charge. Defendant is incorrect. ORS 151.505 provides, in part: “(1)  At the conclusion of a case or matter * * *, a trial, appellate or post-conviction court may include in its judgment a money award requiring that the person repay in full or in part * * * the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, that have not previously been required to be paid under a limited judgment entered under ORS 151.487. An award under this section is a monetary obligation payable to the state. “(2)  Costs that may be included in a money award under this section include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055.” The statute describes the court’s authority, “[a]t the conclusion of a case,” to include in its judgment a “money award” requiring a defendant to pay for “the costs of the legal and Cite as 294 Or App 554 (2018) 563 other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel.”