State v. Kreis
[…] ORS 151.505 does not require a judgment of conviction or limit the imposition of the money award to attorney fees related to charges on which the defendant was convicted. On its face, even in the absence of a conviction, ORS 151.505 authorizes the imposition of the full amount of the courtappointed attorney fees for a defendant’s representation. Additionally, when there has been a judgment of conviction, ORS 161.665(1) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction * * * may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 161.665(1) explicitly authorizes the inclusion in a sentence of a money award for the costs of attorney fees for court-appointed counsel.