State v. McMillin
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err by denying defendant’s motion to merge defendant’s delivery convictions. We turn to whether the trial court erred by failing to give defendant’s requested jury instruction on accomplice witnesses. ORS 136.440(1) provides that a “conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission Cite as 291 Or App 707 (2018) 719 of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.” In turn, under ORS 136.440(2), an accomplice witness in a criminal action is someone who “is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and ORS 161.165.” Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to give his requested accomplice-witness jury instruction because the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to him, shows that defendant gave the marijuana to each minor and that they passed the marijuana among themselves.