State v. McMillin
[…] See generally State v. Torres, 249 Or App 571, 573, 575, 277 P3d 641, rev den, 352 Or 378 (2012) (in addressing defendant’s argument that felon in possession of a firearm is a “victimless crime” for merger purposes, court observed that, depending on context, the term “victim” can “refer, among other variations, to persons, the state, or the public at large”). We use that term in the same way in this opinion. 5   ORS 161.067(1) provides that, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” 4 718 State v.