State v. McMillin
[…] Defendant appeals, assigning error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to merge the convictions and to the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury that the three minor witnesses were accomplices to the delivery.2 We consider the merger issue first because that analysis informs our resolution of the instructional issue. We review for legal error whether the trial court erred in failing to merge the convictions. See, e.g., State v. Watkins, 236 Or App 339, 345, 236 P3d 770, rev den, 349 Or 480 (2010). The applicable anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(2), provides that, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.” Because defendant was convicted of two counts of delivery of marijuana to a minor for a single delivery, our task is to determine who is the victim of that crime. In State v.