State v. McMillin
[…] Because defendant was convicted of two counts of delivery of marijuana to a minor for a single delivery, our task is to determine who is the victim of that crime. In State v. Glaspey, 337 Or 558, 563, 100 P3d 730 (2004), the Supreme Court established the analytical framework to determine, for purposes of ORS 161.067(2), who are the victims of a crime. There, the defendant was convicted of fourth-degree assault, which normally is a Class A misdemeanor. See ORS 163.160(2). However, fourth-degree assault becomes a Class C felony under specified circumstances, including when the “assault is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person’s or the victim’s minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim.” ORS 163.160(3)(a). The defendant in Glaspey had assaulted his wife in the presence of their two minor children. The defendant ultimately was convicted of two counts of fourthdegree assault, one count for each of the child witnesses.