State v. J. E.
[…] The state concedes the error, acknowledging that “the record does not support the court’s findings that appellant’s intellectual disability caused his dangerousness or that he is unable to meet his personal needs.” Having reviewed the record, we agree, accept the state’s concession, and reverse the trial court’s judgment. Reversed.   ORS 427.290 provides, in part: “After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the person has an intellectual disability and because of the intellectual disability is either dangerous to self or others or is unable to provide for the personal needs of the person and is not receiving care as is necessary for the health, safety or habilitation of the person. If in the opinion of the court the person is not in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the person shall be discharged. If in the opinion of the court the person has, by clear and convincing evidence, an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the court may order as follows: “* * * * * “(3)  If in the opinion of the court voluntary treatment and training or conditional release is not in the best interest of the person, the court may order the commitment of the person to the department for care, treatment or training. The commitment shall be for a period not to exceed one year with provisions for continuing commitment pursuant to ORS 427.235 to 427.290.” 1