Trail v. Haney
[…] Here, regardless of whether the order striking the fourth amended answer affected a substantial right, it has not effectively determined the action below. As a result, ORS 19.205 does not allow an independent appeal of the order. We therefore must dismiss this appeal because defendant has not appealed anything that is appealable. All that remains is plaintiffs’ request for damages for delay under ORS 19.445, attorney fees, and costs. As noted, ORS 19.445 provides: “Whenever a judgment is affirmed on appeal, and it is for recovery of money, or personal property or the value thereof, the judgment shall be given for 10 percent of the amount thereof, for damages for the delay, unless it appears evident to the appellate court that there was probable cause for taking the appeal.” As is evident from its plain terms, the statute does not apply under the circumstances of this case. It only authorizes an award of damages for delay in cases in which “a judgment is affirmed on appeal.” Here, we are dismissing the appeal, not affirming a judgment.