Trail v. Haney
[…] That document, which was prepared by plaintiffs’ counsel, is titled “Limited Judgment and Money Award.” It therefore is not surprising that defendant understood it to be a limited judgment and appealed from it. Had he not done so, and it turned out to be a valid limited judgment, then he would have lost his ability to challenge it. However, notwithstanding its title, the document is not a valid limited judgment. ORS 18.005(13) defines what qualifies as a “limited judgment”: “Limited judgment” means: “(a)  A judgment entered under ORCP 67 B or 67 G; “(b)  A judgment entered before the conclusion of an action in a circuit court for the partition of real property, defining the rights of the parties to the action and directing sale or partition; “(c)  An interlocutory judgment foreclosing an interest in real property; and   ORS 19.445 provides: “Whenever a judgment is affirmed on appeal, and it is for recovery of money, or personal property or the value thereof, the judgment shall be given for 10 percent of the amount thereof, for