State v. Coates
[…] In addition to the mandatory minimum amounts imposed under ORS 813.010(6), ORS 161.635(1) provides that the maximum amount the defendant may be ordered to pay for a Class A misdemeanor is $6,250: “A sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding: “(a)  $6,250 for a Class A misdemeanor.” See State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 70, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (“The maximum fine for a Class A misdemeanor, including misdemeanor DUII, is $6,250.”). Further ORS 813.020 mandates a conviction fee for a person convicted of DUII: Cite as 288 Or App 586 (2017) 589 “When a person is convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, a court shall comply with the following in addition to any fine or other penalty imposed upon the person under ORS 813.010: “(1)  The court shall require the person to: “(a)  Pay to the court the fee described under ORS 813.030 in addition to any fine imposed under ORS 813.010[.]” Finally, ORS 813.030 sets the amount for the conviction fee. That statute provides: “The fee required by ORS 471.432 and 813.020 (1) shall be in the amount of $255, except that the court may waive all or part of the fee in cases involving indigent defendants.