State v. Coates
[…] “(d)  For a person who drives a vehicle while the person has 0.15 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150, a minimum of $2,000.” For subsection (c), a jail sentence is considered “a term of imprisonment.” State v. Frier, 264 Or App 541, 548, 333 P3d 1093 (2014). Therefore, the $2,000 mandatory fine under ORS 813.010(6)(c) does not apply if the defendant is sentenced to jail. In addition to the mandatory minimum amounts imposed under ORS 813.010(6), ORS 161.635(1) provides that the maximum amount the defendant may be ordered to pay for a Class A misdemeanor is $6,250: “A sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding: “(a)  $6,250 for a Class A misdemeanor.” See State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 70, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (“The maximum fine for a Class A misdemeanor, including misdemeanor DUII, is $6,250.”).