State v. Coates
[…] Further, the state contends that, although ORS 813.030 requires the $255 fee to be deposited into the Criminal Fine Account, the legislature did not intend the fee to be considered a fine because, under ORS 137.300(1), that account is where “all amounts collected in state courts as monetary obligations in criminal actions shall be deposited by the courts.” Accordingly, the account is not just for fines. We agree with the state. In interpreting a statute, we examine the text of the statute in context, considering any relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, applying maxims of statutory construction. State v.