State v. Coates
[…] See State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 70, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (“The maximum fine for a Class A misdemeanor, including misdemeanor DUII, is $6,250.”). Further ORS 813.020 mandates a conviction fee for a person convicted of DUII: Cite as 288 Or App 586 (2017) 589 “When a person is convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, a court shall comply with the following in addition to any fine or other penalty imposed upon the person under ORS 813.010: “(1)  The court shall require the person to: “(a)  Pay to the court the fee described under ORS 813.030 in addition to any fine imposed under ORS 813.010[.]” Finally, ORS 813.030 sets the amount for the conviction fee. That statute provides: “The fee required by ORS 471.432 and 813.020 (1) shall be in the amount of $255, except that the court may waive all or part of the fee in cases involving indigent defendants. The court may make provision for payment of the fee on an installment basis. A circuit court shall deposit the fee in the Criminal Fine Account. If the fee is collected in a municipal or justice court, the fee shall be forwarded by the court to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Criminal Fine Account.” Defendant argues on appeal, as she did below, that an ORS 813.010 fine and an ORS 813.030 conviction fee must be considered together and cannot exceed the maximum fine amount under ORS 161.635. She contends that, because the fee must be deposited in the “Criminal Fine Account” (emphasis added),