State v. Zuniga
[…] State v. Ramos, 358 Or 581, 584, 368 P3d 446 (2016); State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 181, 637 P2d 602 (1981); State v. Akerman, 278 Or App 486, 490, 380 P3d 309 (2016); State v. Kirkland, 268 Or App 420, 424, 342 P3d 163 (2015). Thus, if the causal requirement for restitution is proved, the person as to whom it is proved is necessarily a “victim” within the meaning of the restitution statutes.1 Having established that Reed is a “victim,” the issue in this case is what type of victim she is. The trial court agreed with the state that Reed is a victim under ORS 137.103(4)(a), i.e., a person “against whom” defendant committed the offenses of reckless driving and careless driving, and that Moda therefore is a victim under ORS 137.103(4) (d), i.e., an insurance carrier that “has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a).” Defendant disagrees. In defendant’s view, the words “against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense” limits paragraph (a) to victims of crimes or violations that require injury to another person as an element of the offense.