State v. Zuniga
[…] That, in the view of the taskforce, was a windfall for a criminal defendant that they didn’t have to pay the full amount of the loss. What this does is clarify so that in that situation the full amount of the loss would be payable in the restitution judgment.” Id. at 40:49 (comments of Assistant Attorney General Fred Boss and Rep. Greg Macpherson), http://records.sos.state. or.us (accessed Sept 12, 2017). That brings us back to the proper construction of ORS 137.103(4)(a). As previously noted, the text and context of the statute itself give little insight into exactly what the legislature intended by the phrase “person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal 750 State v. Zuniga offense.” The legislative history is quite helpful, however, elucidating what the legislature intended.