State v. Zuniga
[…] Whether ORS 137.106 authorizes the restitution award to Moda is a question of statutory construction. As such, we examine the statutory text, context, and any helpful legislative history to determine the legislative intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The correct construction of a statute is a question of law. Karjalainen v. Curtis Johnston & Pennywise, Inc., 208 Or App 674, 681, 146 P3d 336 (2006), rev den, 342 Or 473 (2007) (“[S]tatutes are—by definition—law, and their interpretation always is a question of law.”). 744 State v. Zuniga ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides for a trial court to order a defendant to pay restitution to a “victim” who has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s crime. The statute states, in relevant part: “When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. *  * If the court finds from *  the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” (Emphases added.)