State v. Zuniga
[…] (Emphases added.) ORS 137.103(4) defines “victim,” as used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109. “ ‘Victim’ means: “(a)  The person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense. “(b)  Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.