State v. Zuniga
[…] If Reed is a victim under paragraph (b), not paragraph (a), then defendant cannot be ordered to pay restitution to Moda. See ORS 137.103(4)(d) (defining an 1   The word “victim” appears throughout our statutes, and we have previously recognized that it has different meanings in different statutes. State v. Teixeira, 259 Or App 184, 192, 313 P3d 351 (2013) (concluding “that the meaning of ‘victim’ under the sentencing guidelines is broader than the meaning of ‘victim’ for purposes of ORS 161.067, but narrower than the meaning of ‘victim’ under ORS 131.007”). Here, we address only the definition of “victim” in ORS 137.103, which defines that term as used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109, the compensatory fine and restitution statutes. 746 State v. Zuniga insurance carrier as a “victim” only “if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a)”). The critical question then is whom the legislature intended to include in the paragraph (a) definition of “victim.”