Home Forward v. Graham
[…] Defendants did not vacate the premises on August 25. In a residential eviction complaint filed in the trial court on August 31, plaintiff alleged that it was “entitled to possession of the property because of: 24-hour notice for personal injury, substantial damage, extremely outrageous act or unlawful occupant. ORS 90.396 or 90.403.” See ORS 105.124 (using the same language in the statutorily prescribed form). ORS 90.396(1) provides that, “after at least 24 hours’ written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the cause and specifying the date and time of the termination, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession * * * if: “(a)  The tenant, someone in the tenant’s control or the tenant’s pet seriously threatens to inflict substantial personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury, upon a person on the premises other than the tenant; “(b)  The tenant or someone in the tenant’s control recklessly endangers a person on the premises other than the tenant by creating a serious risk of substantial personal injury; Cite as 287 Or App 191 (2017) 195 “* * * * *; or “(f)  The tenant, someone in the tenant’s control or the tenant’s pet commits any act that is outrageous in the extreme, on the premises or in the immediate vicinity of the premises. For purposes of this paragraph, an act is outrageous in the extreme if the act is not described in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection, but is similar in degree and is one that a reasonable person in that community would consider to be so offensive as to warrant termination of the tenancy within 24 hours, considering the seriousness of the act or the risk to others. An act that is outrageous in the extreme is more extreme or serious than an act that warrants a 30-day termination under ORS 90.392. * * *” As further guidance for identifying conduct that is “outrageous in the extreme,” ORS 90.396(1)(f) provides a nonexclusive list of examples, including prostitution, burglary, intimidation, and unlawful manufacture, delivery, and possession of controlled substances.