Home Forward v. Graham
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred insofar as it considered factors that are irrelevant to the “seriousness” or “risk” associated with the act itself. Finally, we agree with plaintiff that the trial court erred to the extent that it concluded that Tanna’s conduct could not qualify as “outrageous in the extreme” because it also constituted a “material violation” of defendants’ rental agreement with plaintiff. As recited above, the trial court reasoned that, for an act to qualify as “outrageous in the extreme” under ORS 90.396(1)(f), the conduct in question must be “more extreme than an act that would warrant a 30-day termination under ORS 90.392.” See ORS 90.396(1)(f) (“An act that is outrageous in the extreme is more extreme or serious than an act that warrants a 30-day termination under ORS 90.392.”); ORS 90.392(2) (providing that cause for a 30-day termination includes a “[m]aterial violation by the tenant of the rental agreement” and a material violation of ORS 90.325).