Home Forward v. Graham
[…] Graham substantial personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury”); ORS 90.396(1)(b) (“recklessly endangers a person * * * by creating a serious risk of substantial personal injury”). Thus, we infer that the trial court implicitly found that plaintiff had not met its burden with respect to paragraphs (a) or (b). We now turn to whether the trial court applied an incorrect legal analysis when it considered “mitigating factors” in analyzing whether the assault was an act that is “outrageous in the extreme” under ORS 90.396(1)(f). The statute provides that, to qualify as an act that is “outrageous in the extreme,” the act must be “one that a reasonable person in that community would consider to be so offensive as to warrant termination of the tenancy within 24 hours, considering the seriousness of the act or the risk to others.” ORS 90.396(1)(f). Whether an act is sufficiently offensive is assessed under an objective standard from the perspective of a reasonable person in the tenant’s community, and not “just what landlords as a sub-group might consider sufficient to warrant termination.” Emon Enterprises, LLC v.