State v. Pack
[…] We use the word “consolidate” when discussing charging instruments, and “joinder” when discussing charges, in deference to the legislature’s choice of terminology in that statute. Cite as 287 Or App 254 (2017) 257 assault and contempt cases was harmful and merits reversal” because “the joinder of the cases allowed the court to hear evidence in the contempt case that would not have been admissible but for the joinder—namely, the details of the assault case.”2 The state argues that the “trial court correctly joined the charges for trial, and, in any event, any error was harmless.” ORS 132.560 provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * * “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “* * * * * “(C)  Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. “(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.” Assuming without deciding that the trial court erred when it concluded that the joinder of the charged offenses was proper under ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C) and, therefore, the cases could be consolidated under ORS 132.560(2), we conclude that any such error was harmless.