State v. Wooten
[…] We write to address only defendant’s second assignment of error, in which he argues that the trial court plainly erred by failing to merge the guilty verdicts on Counts 3 and 5, and the guilty verdicts on Counts 4 and 6. We reject defendant’s remaining assignments of error related to motions for judgment of acquittal without written discussion. Defendant was convicted of four counts of seconddegree robbery under ORS 164.405, which provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.” Counts 3 and 5 related to defendant’s conduct toward one victim, under the separate theories of robbery outlined in subsections (a) and (b). Counts 4 and 6 related to defendant’s conduct toward a different victim, under the same two theories of robbery.