State v. Bales
[…] Dr. Paul Campbell, representing the Oregon Medical Association, testified: “This is essentially a consumer bill *  * to assure us *  that if we are injured or become sick, the individuals who 7   We reject the state’s argument that the state proved, by sufficient evidence, that the emergency room nurse had met the licensing requirements of an “emergency medical services provider.” The state did not introduce evidence that the nurse had met the specific licensing requirements for EMS providers in ORS 682.204 to 682.218. See ORS 682.204(1) (“A person may not act as an emergency medical services provider unless the person is licensed under this chapter.”). 478 State v.