State v. Bales
[…] The parties’ arguments raise the question whether the legislature intended the term “emergency medical services provider” to apply to an emergency room nurse. In construing the meaning of a statute, we consider its text, context, and legislative history to discern legislative intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). As relevant here, ORS 163.165(1)(g) provides that a person commits third-degree assault if the person “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to an emergency medical services provider, as 474 State v. Bales defined in ORS 682.025, while the emergency medical services provider is performing official duties.” An “emergency medical services provider” means “a person who has received formal training in prehospital and emergency care, and is licensed to attend any person who is ill or injured or who has a disability. Police officers, firefighters, funeral home employees and other persons serving in a dual capacity one of which meets the definition of ‘emergency medical services provider’ are ‘emergency medical services providers’ within the meaning of this chapter.” ORS 682.025(4).5 We start with the text and context of the statute defining “emergency medical services provider.”