State v. Bales
[…] Defendant argues that the error was not harmless because “the court excluded evidence that tended to show that defendant suffered from a mental illness that could have impaired his ability to form the culpable mental states necessary to commit third-degree assault and second-degree criminal mischief.” We agree with defendant that the statute does not require notice of evidence of mental disease or defect from lay witnesses like Kelly. Generally, ORS 161.300 provides: “Evidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime.” In particular, the related notice requirement provides: “The defendant may not introduce in the case in chief expert testimony regarding partial responsibility or diminished capacity under ORS 161.300 unless the defendant gives notice of intent to do so in the manner provided in subsection (3)